Mandatory Disclosure of E&IE Department

Department Name Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
Course BE
Level UG
Headed By Dr. D. Mahesh Kumar
Number of faculty 11
Total Area (in square mtr. ) 1514.6 sq.mt
Number of class rooms 4
Size of class room (in square mtr. ) 412 sq.mt
Number of class rooms with projectors 4
Number of labs ( mention the name of all labs with numbers )
  1. Analog Lab : 1
  2. Digital Lab : 1
  3. Instrumentation Lab : 1
  4. Process Control Lab : 1
  5. Computer Lab : 1
List of Equipments Click Here…
Faculty list Click Here…
Faculty Bio data Click Here…
1st Year of Approval by the Council : 730-52-292 (E)/ET/96, 23 Dec’96
Year wise Sanctioned Intake : 2016-17 – 60
2015-16 – 60
2014-15 – 60
2013-14 – 60
2012-13 – 60
Year wise Actual Admissions : 2016-17 – 47
2015-16 – 46
2014-15 – 47
2013-14 – 56
2012-13 – 58

Cut off marks – General Quota

Branch 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2014-15
CET Comed-K CET Comed-K CET Comed-K CET
E & IE 37776 42777 31967 34084 29681 34953 54574

 

% Students passed with Distinction : 2015-16 : 36.2%
2014-15 : 30.6%
2013-14 : 23.5%
2012-13 : 44.7%
% Students passed with First Class : 2015-16 : 34.1%
2014-15 : 26.5%
2013-14 : 45.1%
2012-13 : 29.8%
Student Placed : 2015-16 : 44.6%
2014-15 : 26.5%
2013-14 : 27.45%
2012-13 : 38.29%
2011-12 : 55.1%
2010-11 : 66.03%
Average Pay Package. Rs/Year : 2015-16 : 3.23 lakhs / Year
2014-15 : 3.36 lakhs / Year
2013-14 : 4 lakhs / Year
2012-13 : 3.80lakhs / Year
Students opted for Higher Studies : 2015-16 : 3
2014-15 : 5
2013-14 : 3
2012-13 : 4
Accreditation Status of the Programme : In progress
Doctoral Programme leading to Ph.D. : Number of Guides available in the Dept. : 2
Number candidates awarded Ph.D. : NIL
(Department as research centre)
Number of candidates registered for Ph.D.: 6
Foreign Collaborations, if any : Nil
Professional Society Memberships : ISTE, IETE
Professional activities : ISTE Student Convention,
Techno cultural event-Anantham,
Student’s project exhibition – Sanrachana
Consultancy activities : Nil
Grants fetched : Nil
Department Achievements:

STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS

University Ranks:

Sl.No Name Rank with Medals Year
1. Ms. Aarti Jha 1st rank with four gold medals 2015-16
2. Ms. Arpitha H 6th rank 2013-14
3. Ms. Nagashree B 8th rank 2013-14
4. Mr. Ashrit Triambak 1st rank with three gold medals 2012-13
5. Ms. Aishwarya Money 9th rank 2007-08
6. Ms. Ashwini Rajgopal 3rd rank 2003-04

Other Achievements:

  • Mr. Rishab Kumar, first year student of the department has-
  • Received commendation from the Deputy Director General, Karnataka & Goa Directorate for his exceptional devotion to duty and the example he has set for others in the NCC organization in February, 2015.
  • Participated in the state level motorcycle expedition from Bengaluru to Goa conducted by NCC to promote women empowerment and safety. This event was held from 22nd to 27th October, 2015.
  • Ms. Arpitha H, Mr. Sachin Kalekar & Ms. Rohini N have secured 1st place in second State Level Project Exhibition/Technical paper presentation Sanrachana-13 held at JSSATEB on 16th &17th May 2013.
  • Ms. Harshitha C Prakash, Ms. Usha R Nandini & Ms. Nagashree have presented a paper on “Immortal Pace Maker” & secured 1st prize in the National level paper presentation held on 26th March 2012 @ BIET, Davangere.
  • Mr. Sunil Bharadwaj has participated and secured 1st place in Dumb charades@ BNMIT fest & RNSIT fest, Hogathon @ BNMIT fest in the year 2012.
  • Ms. Ashwini K P, Ms. Kavya R, Ms. Mahita Patel G.B & Ms. Stuthi B G have secured 2nd place in the project competition CCSO-2011 held at Dr.AIT, Bengaluru on 12th & 13th May 2011.
  • Ms. Mahita Patel G B has presented a paper titled “Wireless Fuel Monitoring System” in CCSO-2011 held at Dr.AIT, Bengaluru on 12th & 13th May 2011.
  • Mr. Shanmukha Reddy has participated & bagged 2nd prize in JAM @ MSRIT fest UDBHAV in 2011.
  • Ms. Deepalakshmi and Ms. Nitya have participated & secured 2nd place in the National level project exhibition held at Vishakapattanam in April 2009.
  • Ms. Mala Mary Martina was an outstanding student of the batch 2005-2009. Following are some of her achievements:
  • She has won in the Times Youth Opiq Debate competition held at Palace Grounds on 24th August 2009.
  • She was awarded as the best outstanding student by Sri M. Visvesvaraya Memorial foundation in the year 2009.
  • She was felicitated on the occasion of Sir. M. Visvesvaraya’s 149th birthday celebrated on 22nd September 2009 at Chowdaiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore.

 

Distinguished Alumni :
  • Ms. Mala Mary Martina

CEO, I Love Mondays, Serial Entrepreneur, Author, Education architect, Biz Coach, TEDx Speaker

  • Mr. Ashrith Triambak

MSW Integration Tests and OBD Management at Continental, Frankfurt Am Main Area, Germany

  • Harshitha Prakash

Engineering Intern at Xoran Technologies, Ann Arbor, Michigan

  • Teju Hari

Avionics Engineer at Infotech America Enterprises for Bell Helicopter, Hurst, Texas.

  • Aishwarya Money

Project officer at DVE Buisness solutions, Australia.

 

 

Back To Top