Mandatory Disclosure of ECE Department

Department Name Electronics & Communication
Course BE
Level UG
Headed By Dr. Aravind H S
Number of faculty 29
Total Area (in square mtr.) 1822 (Lab – 739sq mtr, Faculty room – 188, Lab – 895)
Number of class rooms 11
Size of class room (in square mtr.) 895
Number of class room with projectors 10
Number of labs ( mention the name of all labs with numbers )  

Sl.No. Name of the Laboratory Semester
1 Analog Electronics Lab (10ESL37 / 15ESL37) 3RD
2 Logic Design Lab (10ESL38 / 15ESL38)/ Microprocessor Lab(10ECL68) 3RD / 6TH
3 Microcontroller Lab (10ESL47) /
VLSI Lab (10ECL77)
4TH / 7TH
4 HDL Lab (10ECL48) / DSP Lab (10ECL57) 4TH / 5TH
5 Analog Communication and LIC Lab (10ECL58)/ Advanced Communication Lab (10ECL67) 5TH / 6TH
6 Power Electronics Lab( 10ECL78 ) 7TH
7 Project & R&D lab UG , PG and Research

 

 

List of Equipments Click Here…
Faculty list  

Sl. No. Name of the Faculty Member Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Mrityunjaya V. Latte Ph.D Professor & Principal
2 Dr.Aravind H S Ph.D Professor & HOD
3 Dr.B.G.Shivaleelavathi Ph.D Professor
4 Dr.Siddesh G.K Ph.D Assoc.Prof
5 Shivakumarswamy P.M M.Tech Asst.Prof
6 Latha B.N M.Tech Asst.Prof
7 Veerabhadrappa S.T M.Tech Asst.Prof
8 Veeramma Yatnalli M.Tech Asst.Prof
9 Saroja S.Bhusare M.Tech Asst.Prof
10 Poornima N M.Tech Asst.Prof
11 Kavitha M M.Tech Asst.Prof
12 G.Parameshappa M.Tech Asst.Prof
13 Shubha B M.Tech Asst.Prof
14 Mohansundaram.N M.Tech Asst.Prof
15 Shashidhara H.R M.Tech Asst.Prof
16 Kavitha H.S M.Tech Asst.Prof
17 Sheela S.N M.S Asst.Prof
18 Usha S.M M.Tech Asst.Prof
19 Savitha A.C M.Tech Asst.Prof
20 Tejaswini P M.Tech Asst.Prof
21 Suguna G.C M.Tech Asst.Prof
22 Ravikumar K.P M.Tech Asst.Prof
23 Sowmya R. Bangari M.Tech Asst.Prof
24 Sowmya R.O M.Tech Asst.Prof
25 Anuradha M.G M.Tech Asst.Prof
26 Sunita L Shirahatti M.Tech Asst.Prof
27 Sathish shet K M.Tech Asst.Prof
28 Sangeetha K.N M.Tech Asst.Prof
29 Gouri S Katageri M.Tech Asst.Prof

 

 

Faculty Bio data Click Here…
1st Year of Approval by the Council : 730-52-292 (E)/ET/96, 23 Dec’96 {example}
Year wise Sanctioned Intake : 2015-16 – 120
2014-15 – 120
2013-14 – 120
2012-13 – 120
2011-12 – 120
Year wise Actual Admissions : 2015-16 – 118
2014-15 – 119
2013-14 – 102
2012-13 – 117
2011-12 – 112

 

Cut off marks – General Quota

CET COMED-K
Opening Rank 4131 7717
Closing Rank 7042 13587

 

% Students passed with Distinction : 2015-16 – 58.5%
2014-15 – 72.5 %
2013-14 – 81%
2012-13 – 76.7%
2011-12 – 85.3%
2010-11 – 55.7%
% Students passed with First Class : 2015-16 – 24.3%
2014-15 – 21.3%
2013-14 – 14%
2012-13 – 13.9%
2011-12 – 13%
2010-11 – 35.5%
Student Placed : 2015-16 – 81.4%
2014-15 – 87.8%
2013-14 – 62.5%
Average Pay Package. Rs /Year : 2015-16 – 3.41 lakhs / Year
2014-15 – 3.3 2 lakhs / Year
2013-14 – 3.34 lakhs / Year
Students opted for Higher Studies : 2016 – 3 +
2015 – 11
2014 – 4
Accreditation Status of the Programme : Department was accredited in the year 2007 for 03 years. Presently the department is applying for accreditation (2015-2016).
Doctoral Programme leading to Ph.D. : Number of Guides available in the Dept. : 04
Number candidates awarded Ph.D. : 01
(Department as research centre)
Number of candidates registered for Ph.D.: 16
Foreign Collaborations, if any : Nil
Professional Society Memberships : IEEE & IETE JSSATE Student branch was established in 2007
Professional activities : Click Here…
Consultancy activities : Nil
Grants fetched : Nil
Department Achievements : Click Here…
Distinguished Alumni : Click Here…
Back To Top